Welcome to the large text version of Chichester City Council website. If you are here by mistake please follow this link to return to the standard layout.
Welcome to the dyslexia friendly version of Chichester City Council website. If you are here by mistake please follow this link to return to the standard layout.
Welcome to the Non Styling version of Chichester City Council website. If you are here by mistake please follow this link to return to the standard layout.
City Council Annual Awards - past recipients
Chichester City Council > Services > City Council Annual Awards > City Council Annual Awards – past recipients

City Council Annual Awards - past recipients

Chichester City Council presents a series of awards each year to recognise individuals and groups who have made a significant contribution to the life and wellbeing of the City of Chichester.

Awards are also made to buildings that are of significance to the history of Chichester as well as those that have undergone works that have enhanced or made an impact on the City.

The Awards ceremony is held in February of each year and the past recipients are listed below.

Due to the social restrictions in place due to the Covid19 pandemic, the ceremony for the 2020 Awards was held virtually via Zoom.

A video of the ceremony, with subtitles, has been published on the City Council's YouTube channel and can be viewed here:

Chichester City Council Annual Awards 2020 - Zoom ceremony video

You can download a full list of winners in PDF format by clicking on this link: Chichester City Council Annual Awards - past recipients - updated March 2021

Civic Awards Recipients

Heritage Awards Recipients

Young Citizens' Award Recipients

Community Awards Recipients

Blue Plaques

Local Historic Interest

Civic Awards Recipients

1986

  • Mr Eric Banks - Captain Len Butt - Mr Alec Down - Mr & Mrs P Noyce (Joint award)

1987

  • Mrs Peggy Ide - Mr John Oakes - Surg Cdr Alan Turnbull

1988

  • Mrs Eileen Brown - Mr Jack Greenfield

1989

  • Mrs Phyllis Bransgrove - Mme Jeannie Chassanne - Mr George A Gilbert - Mrs Kathleen Penfold

1990

  • Mr John Glover - Mr James Hawkins - Miss Peggy (M S) Lee - Miss Vera Till

1991

  • Mr Leonard Biles - Mrs Phyllis Pointing - Mr Thomas Siggs

1992

  • Mr Graham Brooks - Mrs Rita Kieran - Mrs Dorothy Peacock

1993

  • Mrs Hilda Billington - Mr Dennis V S Brown - Dr K M Elisabeth Murray - Mr Philip Stroud DL

1994

  • Herr Herbert Assmann - Mrs Audrey Chappell - Mr Bernard Charles - Mr John Edwards - Mrs Olive M Hammond

1995

  • Canon John Hester - Mr Robert Major - Mr Roy Morgan - Mr Tom West

1996

  • Mr Geoffrey Marwood - Mr Michael Pierce

1997

  • Mr James Ayling - Mr David Goodman - Miss Kathleen Stanford

1998

  • Mrs Audrey Bell - Mrs Joyce Foote - Mr J M Webber JP

1999

  • Mrs José Denton - PC Mark Hillman - Mr Paul Rogerson - Mrs Rosemary Tear - Mrs Patricia Ware - Mr Richard Williamson

2000

  • Professor Freddie Fielden - Mr Harry Leckenby - Sir Patrick Moore OBE - Mrs Pamela Snelling

2001

  • Mr Norman Barrett - Duke of Richmond and Gordon - Miss Mo Grant-Davie - Mr John Herniman - Mr John Williams

2002

  • Mr George Appleby - Mr Philip Baker - Mr William Fowler - Mr Roger Gibson - Mr Leslie Holden

2003

  • Mrs Sue Cecil - Mr Christopher Doman - Mr Raymond Treagust

2004

  • Dr Brian Hopkins - Mr Geoff King - Mr Keith Masters - Mr Ray Richardson

2005

  • Mr Leonard Eyles - Mr Peter Homer - Mrs Yvonne Hutson - Mr John Shippam - Mr Harold Vivash

2006

  • Mrs Carol Barber - Mr Peter Cox - Mrs Gloria Smith

2007

  • Mrs Diana Levantine - Mrs Kate Shaw - Mrs Linda Wilkinson

2008

  • Jean Holmes-Clarke - Mr Paul Morris - Mr Alan Thurlow - Mr John Ubsdell

2009

  • Mr Richard Bunker - Mr Alan Green - Mr Christopher Hollis - Mr Michael Merritt

2010

  • Mr Ray Carter - Mr Michael Foyle - Mrs Margrith Hose - Alison Madden - Mr Chris North - Mr John Parrott - Mr Stephen Taylor - Mrs Ruth Valerio

2011

  • Mr Andy Barnes - Reverend Ken Benjamin - Mrs Margaret Brown - Mr Roderick Fennell - Mr & Mrs Paddy Rist (Joint award)

2012

  • Mr Richard Cole - Phil Packer MBE - Barbara Teasdale

2013

  • Mrs Kate Crockford - Miss Candi Gilroy - Mr Dave Tilley

2014

  • Mr Graham Matthews - Ms Patricia Routledge CBE - Ms Dawn White

2015

  • Nicki Bennison - Brian & Edith Clear - Mr John Rank - Sandra Richards

2016

  • Robbie Burns - Dennis & Mary Phillips - Jose & Graham Pound - Marc Steene - John White - Tony Wingham

2017

  • Edward Cooke - Stuart Dobbin - Kenneth Green - Ann Willard - Alan Williams

2018

  • Tandy Goldsmith - Phil Hewitt - David & Prue Hopkinson - Donna Ockenden - David Phillips - Debbie Phillips

2019

  • Jessica Breach - John Coldstream - Dawn Gracie - Michael and Susan Harvey (Joint award) - Trevor James - Edward Milward-Oliver and Emma-Jane Wyatt (Joint award) - Kenny Smith

2020

  • Vincent Gray - Reverend Canon David Nason - Rachael Osborne - Reverend Canon Tim Schofield - David Sparrow - Jimmy Upton

Heritage Awards

1986

  • Regnum Club (Oakley Investments Ltd) - St Mary's Lodge (Trustees, St Mary's Hospital Estates)

1988

  • Jumpers, 7 South Street (John Moore & Co) - St Bartholomew's Close (Cross Developments Ltd)

1989

  • Lane End, 138 Whyke Lane (Mr A Tevendale) - Georgian Priory (Abbey Housing Association Ltd)

1990

  • Clifton Court (Chichester District Council) - 85 North Street (A Jones & Son plc) - Osborne House (Geoffrey Osborne Ltd) - Drayman's Mews (Cross Developments Ltd)

1992

  • John Edes House (West Sussex County Council) - 62 South Street (Trustee Savings Bank plc)

1993

  • St Paul's Church Parish Centre (The Parochial Church Council)

1994

  • C&H Fabrics Ltd, North Street

1995

  • Quest Close (Warden Housing Association Ltd) - Westgate House (William M Mercer Ltd)

1996

  • 76-77 North Street (Dollond and Aitchison) - Former Covers Site, The Hornet (Gleeson Homes)

1997

  • Chichester Institute of Higher Education for Learning Rescouces Centre, Bishop Otter Campus - Café Rouge, South Street (Café Rouge Group) - Poyntz Bridge (Sussex Industrial Archaeology Society)

1998

  • Baffins Court, Baffins Lane

1999

  • 9-10 South Street (Bath Travel & Rohde Shoes Ltd)

2001

  • The Nags Head Extension, St Pancras

2002

  • East Pallant House Extension, East Pallant - The Atrium, Southern Gate

2003

  • St Mary’s Hospital Courtyard, St Martins Square - Swanfield Park

2004

  • Zizzi (the Old Theatre, South Street)

2005

  • 6 East Pallant - 18/18a St Johns Street

2006

  • Cloisters Café & The Cathedral Shop

2008

  • Whyke Lane Footbridge

2009

  • Cutten Way - 8 North Walls

2011

  • Buttermarket, North Street

2012

  • 40 North Street, Chichester - Litten Terrace, Litten Place - St Mary’s Hospital, St Martin’s Square

2013

  • 1 Mount Lane, Chichester

2014

  • 31 West Street, Chichester - Chichester Festival Theatre - The Mill, 5 East Row, Chichester - The Visitor Centre, Canal Wharf

2016

  • Lion Street House, Lion Street, Chichester

2017

  • The Old Priests House, Whyke Road - Sadlers Warehouse, Little London - The Malt House, North Pallant

2019

  • Joy Houses

Young Citizens' Award Recipients

2001

  • Mr Femi Adeniran - Mr James Hensman

2002

  • Miss Lucy Knappett - Miss Jessica Titchener

2004

  • Mr Gary Collins

2005

  • Miss Paige Cowtan - Mr Stuart Marsh - Grace Bulbeck

2007

  • Laura Croucher - Myles Harris - Harry Finn - Todd Finn

2010

  • Connor Humphrey - Tobias Stockman

2011

  • Lois Peake - Aidan Skinner

2016

  • Jasmine Quartly-Brown

2017

  • Phoebe Ockenden

2019

  • Conor McCormack

Community Award Recipients

2017

  • City Angels

2018

  • Bishop's Palace Garden Volunteers

2019

  • Pallant House Gallery - Sage House (Dementia Support) - Swanfield Community Centre

Blue Plaques

2012

  • The Ship Hotel: Admiral Sir George Murray

2013

  • 28 South Street: Charles Crocker

2015

  • Unicorn House, Eastgate Square

2016

  • Halsted & Sons Foundry, 1a North Pallant - The Central Junior Girls' C of E School, Providence Place, Chapel Street

2017

  • Almshouse Arcade, The Hornet: Martha Dear

2018

  • 23 West Street: Leslie Evershed-Martin

2019

  • East Pallant House

Local Historic Interest

2019

  • The Canal Heritage Centre - New Park Centre - St James Old Leper Hospital