Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to footer

Mayors of Chichester – historical list

This is the full list of the Mayors of Chichester from 1242 to the present day.

You can also download a PDF copy of the list of the Mayors of Chichester here: Mayors of Chichester – 1242 to present

Chichester City Council - Coat of Arms

CHICHESTER CITY COUNCIL

1239Emery De Rouen1833Harry Comper
1242-46Roger Pluket1834William Ridge
1249William Le Taverner1835William Ridge
1250Roger Pluket1836Henry Co
1251Roger Germayn   “Thomas Howe Clarke
c.1255Geffrey De Westrate1837Benness Adames
1262Henry Kitelbere1838George Irving
Tre.Henry III. Henry De Selda1839W. Chas Newland
1279Henry Prikelowe1840Wm Woodroffe Dendy
1284Robert Pluket1841Joseph McCarogher M.D
1287Richard Danyel1842William Titchener
1290William or Walter De Eartham1843William Gruggen
c.1300William De Whitsond1844Henry Silverlock
1340John Stubbe1845Robert Raper
1348John De Boxgrove1846William Mason
1377Walter Oving1847Edward Wm. Johnson
1378John Hebbe1848Nicholas Tyacke M.D
1382John Syn1849James Woodman M.D
1383John Hebbe1850James Gates
1384John Hebbe1851William Gruggen
1386Adam Enghere1852Joseph McCarogher M.D
1394William Neel1853Allen Duke M.D
1396John Hebbe1854Henry Wright
1407Thomas Pacching1855Edward Wm. Johnson
1408John Hay1856Edward Wm. Johnson
1409John Mumford1857George Henty
1411John Smolyng1858Chas. Townsend Halsted
1418William Farnhurst1859Joseph McCarogher M.D
c.1425Thomas Pole1860Robert Geo. Raper
1426Henry Grenlef1861Joseph McCarogher M.D
1435John Smolyng1862Nicholas Tyacke M.D
1437John Sherer1863William Duke
1440William Hore1864Edward Wyatt
1451John Hilly1865Thomas Smith
1452Simon Dyere1866Robert Geo. Raper
1455Simon White1867Robert Geo. Raper – (resigned Sept 14th)
1459Simon WhiteSamuel Merricks (Served Out)
1479William Jacob1868Samuel Merricks 
1486John Exton1869Samuel Merricks 
1493William Heth1870Robert Geo. Raper
1495Richard Exton1871Robert Geo. Raper
1496William Feythfull1872John Caffin
1502Thomas Woolger1873John Caffin
1505John Cresweller1874Edward Habin
1512Richard Exton1875Charles John Atkey
1519Thomas Wulgar1876Chas. Townsend Halsted
1522John Adyson1877Robert Geo. Raper
1523John Hardham1878Sharp Garland
1524John Cresweller1879John Caffin
c.1529Augustine Cresweller1880Edward Collins
1530William Broadbridge1881Robert Geo. Raper
1531William Broadbridge1882Robert Monk Church
1532Robert Bowyer1883Robert Geo. Raper
1533John Mollins1884Robert Geo. Raper (Resigned Aug 25th 1885)
1534John LaneAlfred S Bostock (Served Out)
1535John Hardham1885Alfred S Bostock
1536Elisha Bradshaw1886William Smith
1537Elisha Bradshaw1887William Smith
1538William Broadbridge1888William Smith
1539John Boyes1889Sir Robert G Raper. Knight
1540John Castleman1890Francis V Paxton
1541Robert Bowyer1891Alfred S Bostock
1542John Mollins1892William Smith
1543August Creswell1893William Smith
1544John Lane1894William Smith
1545John Blandford1895Ebenezer Prior
1546Robert Bowyer1896Adolphus Ballard
1547John Knott1897Adolphus Ballard
1548John Diggens1898Sharp Garland
1549Thomas Hitchcock1899R. Combe Miller
1550Briant Banks1900R. Combe Miller
1551Robert Bowyer1901Peyton T. Mackeson
1552John Knott1902Peyton T. Mackeson
1553Nicholas Exton1903Peyton T. Mackeson
1554Richard King1904Peyton T. Mackeson
1555John Castleman1905Walter L. Gibbings
1556John Diggens1906Walter L. Gibbings
1557John Ward1907John Ogburn Holt
1558Roger Payne1908John Ogburn Holt
1559Peter Topott1909George M. Turnbull
1560John Cook1910George M. Turnbull
1561Thomas Farrington1911George M. Turnbull
1562Thomas Hitchcock1912S. Archibald Garland
1563Thomas Adams1913S. Archibald Garland
1564Lawrence Adrew1914S. Archibald Garland
1565John Moyse1915S. Archibald Garland
1566William Barcomb1916S. Archibald Garland
1567John Diggens1917S. Archibald Garland
1568Ralph Chandler1918S. Archibald Garland Kt
1569John Thecomb1919George M. Turnbull
1570Thomas Blake1920Joseph R. Hobbs
1571Thomas Farrington1921Joseph R. Hobbs
1572John Cook1922Herbert S. Aylmore
1573Thomas Adams1923A. Fred Lewis
1574Ralph Chandler1924A. Fred Lewis
1575John Moyse1925A. Fred Lewis
1576Thomas Stillman1926A. Fred Lewis
1577Thomas Blake1927Arthur H. Bostock
1578John Cook1928Myles Burton
1579Thomas Adams1929Myles Burton
1580William Holland1930William H. Leggatt
1581Robert Smith1931William H.Leggatt
1582Robert Adams1932George T. Apps
1583Ralph Chandler1933Charles C. Allen
1584Thomas Turges1934Charles C. Allen
1585John Farrington1935William H.G. Napper
1586George Chatfield1936William H.G. Napper
1587August Hitchcock1937Walter O. Stride
1588Willam Holland1938Walter O. Stride
1589Edward Manning1939Walter O. Stride
1590John Cawley1940Walter O. Stride
1591Thomas Hill1941Walter O. Stride
1592Roabert Adams1942Walter O. Stride
1593John Farrington1943Walter O. Stride
1594John Roeman1944Walter O. Stride
1595John Lyving1945Cecil D. Herniman
1596Richard Reese1946Cecil D. Herniman
1597William Holland1947Thomas J. Eastland
1598Ralph Chandler1949Thomas J. Eastland
1599George Chatfield (Died May 4th)1950G. A. Russell Purchase
August Hitchcock (Served Out)1951G. A. Russell Purchase
1600Edward Manning1952Frank E. Worley
1601John Cawley1953Alice F. Eastland
1602 Richard Greenfield1954Alice F. Eastland
1603Thomas Hills1955L. Evershed-Martin
1604Thomas Byret1956L. Evershed-Martin
1605John Comber1957Charles J. Newell
1606Robert Adams1958Charles J. Newell
1607Peter Palmer 1959William G.S. Pope
1608Edward Lawrance1960William G.S Pope
1609John Exton1961John M. Selsby
1610Thomas Briggham1962John M. Selsby
1611John Ransom1963William Brookes
1612Richard Keare1964William Brookes
1613John Cawley1965Harry Bell
1614George Andrew1966Harry Bell
1615Benjamin Hooke1967E. Robert Stephens
1616William Strudwick1968E. Robert Stephens
1617Thomas Norton1969S.J Watson
1618Thomas Farrington1970Thomas H. Siggs
1619Thomas Collins1971John Myles Gilbert
1620Henry Shelly1972James Seddon
1621John Shalat1973Peter F. Weston
1622Righard Triggs (Died June 1st)1974George E. Tullett
Edward Lawrance (Served Out)1975Kathleen F. Smith
1623John Greenfield1976Patrick D. Combes
1624Peter Fox1977Terence M. France
1625George Green1978William A. Doody
1626William Strudwick1979Ursula Hogg
1627John Hobson1980Ursula Hogg
1628John Pannett1981Philip L. Coombes
1629Thomas Farrington1982Terence M. France
1630Benjamin Hooke1983Anne Scicluna
1631Thomas Collins1984Colin Paul Tupper
1632Henry Chitty1985Anthony J. French
1633John Greenfield1986John C. Rankin
1634John Palmer1987Leonard C. Eyles
1635Stephen Humphrey1988Martin J. French
1636William Handslaw1989Colin Paul Tupper
1637George Green1990R. James Payne
1638John Hobson1991John C. Rankin
1639John Pannett1992F. John Wilton
1640Thomas Farrington1993Anne Scicluna
1641Robert Exton1994G. Patricia Hooley
1642John Bartholomew1995R. James Payne
1643Thomas Ball1996Clare M M Apel
1644Robert Colpis1997Raymond E Brown
1645Nicholas Dallender1998Barry Fletcher
1646Thomas Collins1999Eva French
1647John Palmer2000Peggie Frost
1648Edward Hobson2001Michael Shone
1649Stephen Humphrey2002David Siggs
1650Thomas Farrington2003Jean E. Le Bourlier-Woods
1651Nicholas Exton2004Michael Shone
1652Randolph Tuttee2005Richard E. Plowman
1653Thomas Wheeler2006J. Rob Campling
1654John Aylwin2007Raymond E Brown
1655Richard Manning2008David Siggs
1656William Stamper2009Michael Woolley
1657John Wood2010Michael Woolley
1658Francis Hobson2011Anthony J. French
1659Richard Mitchell2012Anne Scicluna
1660William Burry2013Alan Chaplin – resigned (Dec 19th)
1661Anthony WilliamsJohn F Hughes (Served Out)
1662John Greenfield (Died March 5th)2014John F Hughes 
Mark Miller (Served Out)2015Peter J Budge
1663Nicholas Exton2016Peter J Budge
1664Thomas Burry2017Peter Evans
1665Edward Exton2018Martyn Bell
1666Thoams Valler2019Richard E. Plowman
1667Richard Young2020Richard E. Plowman
1668William Day (Died Oct 6th)2021John Hughes
Thomas Miller (Served Out)
1669Stephen Penfold
1670Richard Braman
1671William Burry
1672Francis Hobson
1673Robert Baker
1674Edward Exton
1675Richard Young
1676Thomas Valler
1677Stephen Penfold
1678Thomas Miller
1679William Jennings
1680William Costellow
1681Henry Peckham
1682Robert Thornden
1683Robert Tayer
1684Robert Tayer
1685William Costellow
1686Henry Peckham
1687Richard Manning – (Dimissed by Order of Council Feb 20th)
Robert Haslen (Served Out)
1688George Stamper – (Dismissed by Proclomation Sept 24th)
Francis Goater (Served Out)
1689John Clowdesly
1690Richard Dally
1691Robert Thornden
1692Richard Braman
1693Robert Smith
1694John Sedgwick
1695Francis Goater
1696John Sowton
1697John Clowdesly
1698Richard Dally
1699Robert Haslen
1700Thomas Hammond
1701William Costellow
1702John Sherer
1703John Sowton
1704Robert Smith
1705Richard Godman
1706Sir John Miller Bt
1707James Vavasor
1708Thomas Carr
1709John Elson
1710Thomas Hammond
1711John Lang
1712John Clowdesly
1713Richard Nash
1714William Collins
1715Thomas Nevill
1716Thomas Hammond
1717John Sowton
1718Nichols Covert
1719John Lang
1720John Costellow
1721Williams Collins
1722Henry Peckham
1723George Harris
1724John Harris
1725John Lang
1726Benjamin Covert
1727George Murray
1728Henry Peckham
1729John Sanden
1730Francis Sone
1731Benjamin Covert
1732Henry Peckham
1733John Sanden
1734Robert Norton
1735Charles Duke of Richmond & c
1736Peter Buck
1737Thomas Till (Died Aug 14th)
Peter Buck (Served Out)
1738Robert  Norton
1739Thomas Samden
1740John Dear
1741Thomas Wall
1742William Battine
1743Thomas Langrish
1744Charles Duke of Richmond & c
1745Thomas Wall
1746John Butler
1747Robert  Norton
1748Sir John Miller Bt
1749Gideon Murray
1750James Clayton
1751Henry Smart
1752Joseph Baker
1753Richard Buckner
1754Robert Bull
1755Yarrall Johnson
1756Gideon Murray
1757John Murray
1758Richard Barker
1759William Higgens
1760Joseph Baker
1761William Fletcher (Died Aug 15th)
Joseph Baker (Served Out)
1762Edward Blaxton
1763Lord Geo. Lennox
1764John Shore
1765Francis Dear
1766Robert Norton
1767William Smith
1768William Johnson
1769Thomas Jones
1770Thomas Sanden
1771Yarrall Johnson
1772Lord Geo. Lennox
1773Richard Buckner
1774John Coert
1775Richard West
1776John Peerman
1777William Knott
1778Richard North
1779Henry Mullins (Died March 5th)
Richard North (Served Out)
1780William Johnson
1781Richard Halsey
1782John Dearling
1783Charles Buckner
1784John Newland
1785John Drew
1786William Smith
1787William Ridge
1788John Murray
1789James Harvey
1790Loftus Nunn
1791Robert Quennell
1792John Blagden
1793John Crawford
1794Richard Murray
1795Thomas Jones
1796John Clement
1797John Newland
1798John Drew
1799William Ridge
1800John Murray
1801John Blagden
1802Charles Lennox
1803John Crawford
1804Thomas Trew
1805Samuel Cobby
1806Thomas Rhoades
1807John Quantock
1808Richard Murray
1809William Humphrey
1810J. Sholto Douglas
1811W. Chas Newland
1812Richard Merricks
1813Thomas Trew
1814Samuel Cobby
1815Sir G. Murray
1816Miles Rowe
1817Thomas Rhoades
1818James Powell
1819Charles H Smith
1820William Ridge Junr
1821William Humphrey
1822Charles S Dickins
1823W. Chas Newland
1824Harry Comper
1825Edward Humphry
1826Thomas Humphry
1827Thomas Mills
1828Charles Ridge
1829William Gruggen
1830Edward H Cobby
1831William C Rhoades
1832William Titchener
Skip to content